Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania pachycarpa DC.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 07
Author(s) : Verger, P.F.
Title : Ewé: The use of plants in Yoruba society. Editoria Schwarcz, Sao Paulo, 744p., (1995)
Symptoms : H(001), H(013)
Recipes : H(001), leaves, thorns, roots Sesbania pachycarpa , leaves Martynia annua, chop all ingredients, soak them in H2O, 1 jday, put the liquid in a bottle, lotion
H(013) spreading ulcer, leaves Sesbania pachycarpa , roots Clausena anisata, Dracaena fragrans, Olax subscorpioidea, decoction (H2O) , VO. every morning
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin
Vernacular name : senifiran, ika eju