Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania macrantha Welw. ex Phillipps & Hutch.
Family : Fabaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 26M
Author(s) : Bonnefoux, Benedicto Marius (R.P.)
Title : Plantes médicinales du Hufla. Manuscrits n° 1 et n°2 (Congrégation do Espirito Santo), 1885-1937. Registrated by Bossard, E. in ref. HB 25M
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) antidote again poisonned arrows, local application of leaves, rub gently
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (region of Hufla)
Vernacular name : (omu) ngundu (Nyaneka)
Reference HL 12
Author(s) : Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title : Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms : H(018), H(137)
Recipes : H(018), H(137), leaves, powder, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi
Vernacular name : umunyegenyege (Kirundi)
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(027), H(100)
Recipes : H(027) miscarriages in women, H(100) syphilis, the leaves of Sesbania macranthaare boiled and one cup of the decoction taken three times a day.
H(027) miscarriages in women, H(100) syphilis, the leaves of Sesbania macrantha can also be mixed with those of Zehneria scabra, and the roots of Sapium ellipticum and Alchornea cordifolia, boiled and the decoction taken orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name : omubimba
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(201), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) madness, leaves, pressed in H2O, aspersion
H(201) ritual, leaves, pressed in H2O, aspersion
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : umunyegenyege (Kirundi)
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(002)
Recipes : Vb(002), (leaves paste + H2O) VO. after delivery
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name : lusabasabi (Lunyore), mururume (Zaramo, Tanzania), oyieko (Luo, Kenya)
Reference VM 10
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : V(111), pounded leaves on burned part
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kirua-Moshi district)
Vernacular name : icheyeche (Chagga)
Reference VM 11
Author(s) : Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title : Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : V(111) , leaves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name : icheyeche