Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sesbania sp.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) The plant" tandji yolde" is grazed by cattle, sheep, goats.
V(095) The plant "mamatsindi" is grazed by sheep and goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : tandji yolde (Fufuldé), mamatsindi (Fufuldé)
Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), Vernonia auriculifera or Vernonia amygdalina + Sesbania sp., leaves + roots, 1 / 2 kgr. + 1 / 2 l. H2O + 1 spoon salt , decoction 30', VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo)
Vernacular name : olulusia (Luo)