Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sida ovata Forssk.
Family : Malvaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 31
Author(s) : Chekole, G., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the environs of Tara-gedam and Amba remnant forests of Libo Kemkem District, northwest Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 11:4 (2015) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/11/1/4
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) fire burn, racines fraîches de Sida ovata, pound and cream the liquid with cotton
Region : East Africa
Country : Northwest Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yahya-nacha (Amharic)
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) taenia capitics, roots paste of Sida ovata, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : magasht el regal
Reference HG 18
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Abebe Animut,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title : Medicinal plants of the Shinasha, Agew-awi and Amhara peoples in northwest Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 516 - 525 (2007)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) foot wound, roots and leaves of Sida ovata, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest)
Vernacular name : chifrig (Amhara)
Reference HK 52
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J. O.
Title : Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wound, dried. pounded baks of Sida ovata and applied.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : uvyaio (Kamba)
Reference HL 15
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms : V(087)
Recipes : Vb(087) infection ? (gemogi), fresh or dried roots and leaves of Sida ovata, crush and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name : urgosiwaka (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HO 08
Author(s) : Okello J., P.Ssegawa
Title : Medicinal plants used by communities of Ngai Subcounty, Apac District, northern Uganda. African Journal of Ecology, Volume 45 (Suppl.1), pp. 76 - 83 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051, 4) fever, sickle cell, leaves of Ocimum basilicum of Sida ovata are steamed in a little amount of H2O and the patient is covered with a blanket in the steam
H(091) anemia, leaves of Sida ovata and of Ocimum basilicum, steam bat, 2 X / Day fever, sickle cell, leaves of Ocimum basilicum of Sida ovata are steamed in a little amount of H2O and the patient is covered with a blanket in the steam
H(091) anemia, leaves of Sida ovata and of Ocimum basilicum, steam bat, 2 X / Day
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Ngai Subcounty, Apac District)
Vernacular name : awe-apwaka
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) sexual impotence in male (Arrisho), he leaf of Sida ovata, often mixed with the root of Rubus apetalus (go’ra) is boiled at night, and the cooled preparation is drunk in the morning
H(033) sexual impotence in male (Arrisho), the bark of Garcinia buchananii is peeled carefully, boiled, cooled, and drunk; The same application in the third day from the treatment regimen by Sida ovata
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : qirqixxe (Sidamuafoo)
Reference HY 02
Author(s) : Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title : Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms : H(004), H(014)
Recipes : H(004) wound (qushuurii), fresh crushed leaves of Sida ovata, topical application
H(014) eczema (sibijii), fresh leaves of Sida ovata, crushed, topical application
Region : East Africa
Country : Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name : karabaa (Oromo)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(030), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(030) retained placenta (angasep), H2O extract of leaves of Sida ovata., RNS. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Vb(095) fodder (akimuj ngibaren), leaves, VO.(receipt from the Pian tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : ikwanga (Ngakarimojong)