Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sideroxylon inerme L.
Family : Sapotaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(015)
Recipes : Vb(015) the bark is crushed and boiled for 20 minutes and the decoction given to cattle (200 ml in the morning) to treat redwater.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umqwashu
Reference VH 15
Author(s) : Hutchings A., Lewis G. and Cunningham A
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants: An Inventory (Paperback). University of Natal Press. Pietermeritzburg. (1996) From reference VD 17, HP 50, VM 18
Symptoms : V(091)
Recipes : Vb(091) calve, Vc(091) goat, preparation administred by Zulu, ONS of Sideroxylon inerme., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu region)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) gallsickness, bark of Sideroxylon inerme used by Xhosa, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered