Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Smilax aspera L.
Family : Smilacaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004, 3) wound, either powdered or fresh root of Stephania abyssinica boiled with leaf of Smilax aspera and wash the wound
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(077), H(126)
Recipes : H(077) nausea, H(126) hepatitis, frech fruits of Smilax aspera, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ashkla hareg (Amharic)
Reference VL 21
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary plants of Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:21 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/21
Symptoms : V(020)
Recipes : Vb(020) snake bite , fresh leaves of Smilax aspera , pound, homogenize with cold water and allow the animal to drink it or pour it on infected part.
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ashkla hareg (Amharic)