Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Siphonochilus aethiopicus (Schweinnf.) B.L. Burtt
Family : Zingiberaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(099), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) coughs and flu., H(082) asthma, H(099) hysteria, H(108) colds, rhizomes and roots of Siphonochilus aethiopicus are chewed fresh (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : indungulo, isiphephetho (Zulu)
Reference HD 51
Author(s) : Djakpa O. E. I.
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes à usages buccodentaires dans les communes de Dassa-Zoume et de Save. Pour l’obtention du diplôme de Licence Professionnelle. Université d’Abomey-Calavi. Année académique : 2014-2015 République du Bénin
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) Oral diseases, tooth decay, toothache, muguet, root of Siphonochilus aethiopicus + H2O, pilage, dressing 1 x / day
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (communes of Dassa-Zoume and Save)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HP 07
Author(s) : Pujol, J.
Title : The herbalist handbook: African flora, Medicinal plants, Natur Africa, Durban (1990) From references HP 07, HR 50, VM 18
Symptoms : H(116)
Recipes : H(116) amenorrhoea, rhizome of Siphonochilus aethiopicus, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiphephetho (Zulu), ild ginger (English)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 1) asthma, rhizome of Siphonochilus aethiopicus. Decoction for 5 minutes; steam is inhaled
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : serakulu
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, rhizome of Siphonochilus aethiopicus, RRNS. registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiphephetho (Zulu), ild ginger (English)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(000)
Recipes : Veq(000) prophylactics against horses sickness, rhizome of Siphonochilus aethiopicus infusions
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered