Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Snowdenia polystachya (Fresen.) Pilg.
Family : Poaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 53
Author(s) : Amenu, E.
Title : Use and management of medicinal plants by indigenous people of Ejaji area (Chelya woreda) West Shoa, Ethopia: An Ethnobotanical Approach A Thesis submited to the school of graduate studies, Addis Ababan, Ethiopia, 104 p. June 2007
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) tenia pedis, above ground part of Snowdenia polystachya is rubbed to the affected skin for five days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia, Oromya Region, West Shoa Zone in Chelya woreda.
Vernacular name : muujja (Afaan Oromoo)
Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074) pasteurellosis, leaves and stems of Snowdenia polystachya, RNS., application on nostrils
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : gerdu (Sheko)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(014)
Recipes : V(014, 2) scabies (Ekek), root of Snowdenia polystachya of Carissa spinarium boiled and wash the animal with the concoction
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : muja /(Oromifa/Amarigna)