Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
Family : Solanaceae

9 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(118)
Recipes : H(004), ONS. juice on wound
H(051), roots, to boil, VO.
H(118); roots, to boil, gargle
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : ntulelei
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache (O leite dos frutos é empregado contra as dores de cabeça) Le lait de fruits de Solanum aculeatissimum est utilisé contre les headache. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : numuruah; numurua
Reference HH 09a
Author(s) : Hamill, F.A., S. Apio, N.K. Mubiru, M. Mosango, R.Bukenya-Ziraba, O.W. Maganyi, D.D. Soejarto,
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of southern Uganda, I, Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 70, pp. 281 -300 (2000)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) trachoma, expressed fruits of Solanum aculeatissimum to yield juice, usually mixed with an equal portion of water, directly onto eye
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (southern), tribe Bakiga, Baganda, Abayanda, district of Kabale
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 35
Author(s) : Kamatenesi-Mugisha, M., H. Oryem-Origa
Title : Medicinal plants used to induce labour during childbirth in western Uganda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 109 pp. 1 - 9 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106003199
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022), seeds and fruit of Solanum aculeatissimum, to roast, crushed dans les mains, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Western)
Vernacular name : ntobotobo (Runyankole, Runyaruguru)
Reference HK 54
Author(s) : Kamatenesi, M. M., H. Oryem-Origa, A. Acipa
Title : Medicinal plants of Otwal and Ngai Sub Counties in Oyam District, Nothern Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2011), 7:7 doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-7-7
Symptoms : H(020), H(113), H(184)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crushed roots of Solanum aculeatissimum, fruits, mixed in cold H2O, extract VO.
H(113) bone, muscle inflammation, crushed fruits mixed in cold H2O, extract VO.
H(184) hydrocele, crushed roots, mixed in cold H20, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Northern Uganda (Oyam District)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(027z)
Recipes : H(027z) complicationsassociated with pregnancy; whole plant of Solanum aculeatissimum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : thola (Sesotho)
Reference HT 51
Author(s) : Tuasha N. , B. Petros, Z. Asfaw
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers to treat malignancies and other human ailments in Dalle District, Sidama Zone, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:15 , (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0213-z
Symptoms : H(004), H(082)
Recipes : H(004) wound, the shoot of Solanum aculeatissimum is rubbed gently, and the liquid output is applied on the wounded area
H(082) asthma, the leaf is chopped with red onion, boiled, and the soup is drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Dalle District)
Vernacular name : haanja borbodho (Sidamuafoo)
Reference HV 01
Author(s) : Van Puyvelde L., M. Ngaboyisonga, P.C. Rwangabo, S. Mukarugambwa, A. Kayonga, Runyinya-Barabwiriza
Title : Enquêtes ethnobotaniques sur la médecine traditionnelle rwandaise.Tome 1: Préfecture de Kibuye. Univ. Nat. Inst. Nat. Rech. Sc., Butare (Rwanda), 147 p., (1977)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots of Solanum aculeatissimum of Rumex bequaertii, leaves Erigeron floribundus, to pound, extract of juice in H2O, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(117)
Recipes : Vb(117) anaplasmosis (lopid), H2O extract of leaves of Solanum aculeatissimum (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : etulelo (Ngakarimojong)