Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum giganteum Jacq.
Family : Solanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 20
Author(s) : Adjanohoun et al.
Title : Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(098)
Recipes : H(098) disturbed sleep, dried leaves of Solanum giganteum, powder, to dillute in H2O, bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 56
Author(s) : Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms : H(070)
Recipes : H(070) rabies, root of Solanum giganteum crushed and taken with coffee
Region : East Africa
Country : West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name : Solanaceae (Afaan Oromo)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(004), H(013)
Recipes : Leaf of Solanum giganteum, fruit juice;H(013) ulcers and H(004) wounds (South African plant with a wide distribution that is also traditionally used in the Sotho and Nguni cultures) from Thunberg (1785); from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : genees(blaar) boom (-bos) (Africaans)
Reference VB 40
Author(s) : Birhanu, T., D. Abera
Title : Survey of ethno-veterinary medicinal plants at selected Horro Gudurru Districts, Western Ethiopia African Journal of Plant Science, Vol. 9(3), pp 185-192, March 2015
Symptoms : V(070)
Recipes : Vb(070) rabies, roots of Solanum giganteum, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Horro Gudurru Districts)
Vernacular name : hiddi saree
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(109)
Recipes : Vb(109) back pain (acir), flesh of the fruit of Solanum giganteum , VO. (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : eterae (Ngakarimojong)