Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum hastifolium Dunal
Family : Solanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) green leaves of Solanum hastifolium soaked in water and the decoction is used as eye lotion.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : mpatapata (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(053), H(058), H(103), H(155)
Recipes : H(053) ear diseases, squeeze fruits to produce juice, add goat butter and apply through the nose
H(103) toothache, chew roots with affected tooth
H(155) tonsilitis, crush leaves of Solanum hastifolium by mixing it with leaves of Solanum incanum and place on shaved head of sick child
H(058) cellulitis, crush leaves and apply
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : alalmo kalbi (Tigrigna)
Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : V(027), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(027) abortion (livestock), tie root of Solanum hastifollium on tail of the animal
Vb(041) anthrax (livestock), crush leaves and fruits and add honey and apply or squeeze it into affected part or crush, filter and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : alalmo kalbi (Tigrigna)
Reference VG 20
Author(s) : Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of plants used in management of livestock health problems by Afar people of Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:8 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/8
Symptoms : V(025)
Recipes : Vc(025) babesia (abeli) of goat, roots of Solanum hastifolium, juice., VO., nasal, auricular
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Ada'ar District, Afar Regional State)
Vernacular name : askena
Reference VO 05
Author(s) : Ole-Miaron, J.O.
Title : The Maasai ethnodiagnostic skill of livestock diseases: a lead to traditional bioprospecting. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 84, pp. 79 - 83, (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874102002830
Symptoms : V(006), V(104)
Recipes : Vb(006) + Vb(104), the bark and fruits are boiled and extract used as remedy for gastroenteritis in calves
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( Ilkisonko Maasai of Kenya)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author