Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum lichtensteinii Willd.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 62
Author(s) : Botha, C.J., M.-L. Penrith
Title : Poisonous plants of veterinary and human importance in southern Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 119, pp. 549–558 (2008) doi:10.1016/j.jep.2008.07.022
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) Solanum lichtensteinii, plant poisonings that manifest with syndroms as diarrhoea for multispecies
Region : Southern Africa
Country : southern Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(037)
Recipes : V(037) respiratory problems, aerial part of Solanum lichtensteinii
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : ndhulwani (Tsonga)