Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum linnaeanum Hepper & Jaeger
Family : Solanaceae
Synonyms : Solanum sodomaeum auct. (invalid name) , Solanum hermannii auct. (invalid name)

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, fruit of Solanum sodomaeum, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : limûn n-nsarâ, qurâs l-jenn
Reference HB 40
Author(s) : Bryant, A.T.
Title : Zulu medicine and medicine-men. C. Struik, ,1966. CapeTown (originally published in 1909 in the Ann. Natal Mus.). : from references HG 50, HB 50, HC 26, HL 22
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Solanum hermannii, RNS.
(registered from reference HS 32) (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthuma (Zulu)
Reference HD 27
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : The medicinal use of some weeds, problem and alien plants in the Grahamstown and Peddie districts of the Eastern Cape, South Africa South African Journal of Science 96 , 467– 473. (2000)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) sprained back, crushed and finely strained fruit of Solanum linnaeanum in cold H20 as enema
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Grahamstowm & Peddie districts)
Vernacular name : umthuma omkhulu
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(005)
Recipes : Root of Solanum linnaeanum; H(005) dropsy (oedema) (species that are mainly of historical interest) Houttuyn (1776) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, 1/2 fruit of Solanum linnaeanum wet, local application
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : hedja (Arabic), morelle de Sodome (French)
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(137)
Recipes : V(137) sores on sheep and horses, fruit sap and leaves paste of Solanum hermannii
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered