Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum renschii Vatke
Family : Solanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) root of Solanum renschii chewed or soaked in water and used as medicine for fever; root (bitter)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : ntulelei (Dorobo) (Suiei)
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(118)
Recipes : H(004), ONS. juice on wound
H(051), roots, to boil, VO.
H(118); roots, to boil, gargle
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : ntulelei
Reference HK 65
Author(s) : Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title : Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves / roots of Solanum renschii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name : mukonda kondu (Kamba)
Reference HL 01
Author(s) : Lindsay, R.S. & F.N. Hepper
Title : Medicinal plants of Marakwet Kenya.Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, United Kingdom, 49 p., (1978)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027), roots of Solanum renschii, to chew
H(027), roots of Solanum renschii, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VW 05
Author(s) : Wanyama, J.B.
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge and practices among the Samburu people: A case study. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 88 - 98, (1999)
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : V(030, 4), ONS., RNS. Plant used for cattle, camels, donkeys, sheeps, goats
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Samburu region)
Vernacular name : lekuru