Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum sessilistellatum Bitter
Family : Solanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, roots of Solanum sessilistellatum are baked, chewed
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : V(000), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(000), Vb(013) anthrax juice of fruit of Solanum sessilistellatum is given orally to treat anthrax and other livestock diseases
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : ochok madhako (Luo)
Reference VJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : V(000), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(000), ONS., RNS.
Vb(013, 3), leaves, juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : ochok madhako