Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam.
Family : Solanaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 19
Author(s) : Chifundera K.
Title : Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms : V(014), V(033)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis (kayonga), mycosis (lubenja), gale (luhere), alopecia (lujovu),cutaneous lesions (lushomjo), calcinated fruits of Solanum sisymbriifolium, to mix with Ricinus communis oil, to rub the body
Vb(014) lesions between toes (bulenge), juice of the crushed fruits of Solanum sisymbriifolium of Dissotis brazzae + oil of Ricinus communis, local application
Vb(033) (bugumba), grounded leaves of Basella alba of fruits of Solanum sysymbriifolium of Phoenix reclinata, paste, introduction in vagina, every morning
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name : lurhoborhobo
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(006), V(035), V(037), V(151)
Recipes : Vb(006), burned fruit in H2O, to filter, VO.
Vb(035), convalescent veals, burned fruit in H2O, to filter, VO.
Vb(037), burned fruit in H2O, to filter, VO.
Vb(151), (adanyaga) , high blood pressure characterized by the skin of ears and lips of vagina which peels and tension of muscles. To whip in blood with a thorny stalk
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umutobotobo