Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Solanum sodomeum L.
Family : Solanaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 13
Author(s) : Grierson, D.S. & A.J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of wounds in the Eastern Cape, South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 327- 332, (1999)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) fruit and leaves paste with oil or fat applied to skin rashes
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthuma
Reference HG 13
Author(s) : Grierson, D.S. & A.J. Afolayan
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used for the treatment of wounds in the Eastern Cape, South Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 67, pp. 327- 332, (1999)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes, paste from fruits and leaves of Solanum sodomeum with oil or fat, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umthuma
Reference HR 10
Author(s) : Rivière, C., J.-P. Nicolas, M.-L. Caradec, O. Désiré & A. Schmitt
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la région nord de Madagascar : Une approche ethnopharmacologique Ethnopharmacologia, n°36, novembre, pp. 36 - 50. (2005) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(004) wound, leaves sap, local application
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (North region)
Vernacular name : angivibe, angivinambos
Reference VS 22
Author(s) : Soyelu, O.T. & P.J. Masika
Title : Traditional remedies used for the treatment of cattle wounds and myiasis in Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research, 76:393–397 (2009)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Vb(004) wounds, infusion of leaves of Solanum sodomeum used as a wash for wounds
Vb(004) wounds, crush fruits and add fat to form paste, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amatola Basin, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umthuma
Reference VW 01
Author(s) : Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title : The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms : V(004)
Recipes : Veq(004) and Vch(004)from the saddle and harness,Vo(004), fruit juice or leaves paste, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Xhosa)
Vernacular name : not registered