Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sonchus bipontini Asch.
Family : Asteraceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 25M
Author(s) : Bossard, E.
Title : La médecine traditionnelle au centre et à l'ouest de l'Angola. Ministério da ciênciae da tecnologia. Instituto de investigaçâo cientifica tropical. Lisboa - p. 531 (1996) (ISBN : 972-672-858-4)
Symptoms : H(027), H(051), H(099), H(101)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, roots tea of nekaya (Sonchus bipontini ) of vaso (Mussaenda arcuata) en boire une louche
H(051) paludism, plant infusion, VO
H(099) epilepsy child, VO. infusion of roots of nekaya (Sonchus bipontini) of yolo (Annona stenophylla subsp. cuneata)
H(101) to stop regular, roots tea of nekaya (Sonchus bipontini) of sa (Sorghum caudatum var. angolense) or of masambala (Sorghum caffrorum)
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (regions of Bié, Chinguar)
Vernacular name : nekaya (Umbundu)
Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root of Sonchus bipontini
H(020) snake bite, sun dried leaves and stem for smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : goppe dhaliyaa (Konta)
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : V(003) Sonchus bipontin, used for swellings, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : galesimbira
Reference HB 48
Author(s) : Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title : Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) Sonchus bipontin, used for swellings, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name : galesimbira
Reference VY 01
Author(s) : Yineger, H., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, E. Lulekal
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants at Bale Mountains National Park, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 112, pp. 55 - 70 (2007) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874107000669
Symptoms : V(014), V(041)
Recipes : V(014) scabies (chixxo), leaves of Discopodium eremanthum of Vernonia amygdalina of Sonchus bipontini are crushed and mixed with H2O for painting over the wound untill healing
V(041) blackleg (dhukuba gorbe, aba gorba), roots of Cucumis ficifolius of Sonchus bipontini are crushed , mixed with H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Bale Mountains National Park)
Vernacular name : raafu simbra, feyisso, kartassa