Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sonchus schweinfurthii Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) kwash, leaves of Aspilia pluriseta, stems with leaves of Dissotis caloneura of Hibiscus diversifolius of Senecio maranguensis of Sonchus schweinfurthii, to carbonize, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : ngabimwe-gatoyi (Kirundi)
Reference HJ 02
Author(s) : Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 3) stomach, ONS. in foods
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name : achak (Luo)
Reference HJ 04
Author(s) : Johns, T., G.M. Faubert, J.O. Kokwaro, R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.K. Kimanani
Title : Anti-giardial activity of gastrointestinal remedies of the Luo of East Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 46, pp. 17- 23, (1995)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 5), gastrointestinal deaseases, stomach pain, diarrhoea, constipation (4% of134 informators for HJ 04), leaves
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (districts of Tarime, Musona , region of Mara ), Kenya (district of Homa Bay, Migori)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(034), H(055)
Recipes : H(034), chest pain, roots, eaten
H(055), leaves, emetic
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : achak (Luo), ibunabuni (Kakamega), mchunga (Swahili)
Reference HK 21
Author(s) : Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms : H(027z), H(037)
Recipes : H(027z), gururamo inda buli gihe, leaves, Thunbergia alata, Sonchus schweinfurthii, Mitragyna rubrostipulata, Polygonum setosulum, Clerodendrum myricoides, Alangium chinense , Sonchus luxurians, Maesa lanceolata var golungensis, pounded leaves mixed with clay, dried, powder in H2O, VO. 1 cup / week for pregnant woman
H(037) pneumonia, leavesLeucas martinicensis, Sonchus schweinfurthii + barks Kigelia africana, pounded, crushed + H2O, extract, VO. 1/2 glass all 2 days during 4 days.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name : ikigembegembe
Reference HT 28
Author(s) : Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title : Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103001612
Symptoms : H(085)
Recipes : H(085) diphtheria, infusion of the whole plant of Sonchus schweinfurthii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name : nsombya
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(095), H(100)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Sonchus schweinfurthii are sometimes eaten in spinach after a long cooking
H(100) gonorrhea., roots of Sonchus schweinfurthii, chew
H(092) expressed juice of the fresh plant would be poisonous. Antidote: decoction of the leaves of Hymenocardia acida. expressed juice of the fresh plant would be poisonous. Antidote: decoction of the leaves of Hymenocardia acida.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : aro (Manja)
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(016), V(045)
Recipes : V(016), ONS., RNS.
V(045), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : munyamarha (shi)