Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sopubia cana Harv.var.cana
Family : Orobanchaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) decoction of Sopubia cana var .cana mixed with Salvia runcinata for period pains
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : pulumo-tšoeu[