Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sopubia lanata Engl.
Family : Orobanchaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(028z), H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, whole plant of Sopubia lanata, crushed material, dermal or enema
H(028z) gynaecological disorder, suppository from crushed leaves mixed with e.g. garlic
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : diamba dia kana (Kikongo)