Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus bullatus Matt. F.
Family : Asteraceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) tonic for childeren and adolescents, decoction of leaves of Sphaeranthus bullatus, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091) young man, leaves, decoction, RNS
H(104) stomach, pounded leaves, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : masonzoia (Kamba)
Reference HM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : H(030)
Recipes : H(030), whole plant , decoction, VO, for women and cow
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : olkipire lekima (Maasai)
Reference VM 09
Author(s) : Minja, M.M.J.
Title : The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms : V(030)
Recipes : Vb(030), whole plt , decoc, VO, for women and cow
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name : olkipire lekima (Maasai)