Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Rosa richardii Rehder
Family : Rosaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear infection, fresh flower of Rosa richardii is boiled in water, dropped in ear
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : tsgereda (Tigrigna)