Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus gomphrenoides O. Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 d
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(027v)
Recipes : H(027v) whole plant of Sphaeranthus gomphrenoides soaked in water and used as medicine for a pregnant woman.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Kenya (Northern)
Vernacular name : letrot (Dorobo (Suiei)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarhoea, leaves of Sphaeranthus gomphrenoides, to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : mûconjoiya