Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus steetzii Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 54
Author(s) : Mesfin Tadesse, Debela Hunde , Yehenew Getachew
Title : Survey of medicinal plants userd to treat human doseases in Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone, Ethiopia. Ethiopian Journal of Health Sciences, Volume 15 (2), 89 - 107 July 2005 http://www.ejhs.ju.edu.et/ejhs_journal/2005/volume15issue2.php
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) cutaneous leishmaniasis (ye'wof beshita), leaves and bark of Sphearanthus steetzii are pounded while fresh and the concoction applied on the skin surface where H(004) wounds occur during 2 days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : qoricha -cheffe
Reference VS 20
Author(s) : Sori, T., M. Bekana, G. Adugna, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal Plants in the Ethnoveterinary Practices of Borana Pastoralists, Southern Ethiopia Intern J. Appl. Res. Vet .Med., Vol. 2, No. 3 (2004)
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : V(050) bloat, infusion of leaves of Sphaeranthus steetzii, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : walgabbisa (Borana language)