Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sphaeranthus ukambensis Vatke & O.Hoffm.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache resulting food poisoning, roots of Sphaeranthus ukambensis chewed or decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : moyon (local dialect)
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008) diarrhoea, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : manung'hi (Swahili / Sukuma)
Reference VG 25
Author(s) : Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title : Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms : V(050)
Recipes : Vb(050) bloat (ekitubon), H2O extract of the whole plant of Sphaeranthus ukambensis, RNS (receipt from the Bokora and Pian tribes)
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name : abir (Ngakarimojong)