Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Spilanthes oleracea L.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 45
Author(s) : Ahua, K. M., J-R. Ioset, D. Diallo, J. Mauël, K. Hostettmann
Title : Antileishmanial activities associated with plants used in the Malian traditional medicine Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 99- 104, (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of flowers of Spilanthes oleracea, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Medine market)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VB 10a
Author(s) : Bizimana, N., U. Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P.H. Clausen
Title : Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 350 - 356, (2006)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, flowers of Spilanthes oleraceae in decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (southern part)
Vernacular name : farimani (Bambara)