Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stachytarpheta indica (L.) Vahl.
Family : Verbenaceae
Synonyms : Stachytarpheta angustifolia (Mill.) Vahl

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) prevention of abortion, leaves of Stachytarpheta indica use to stop miscarriage, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(194)
Recipes : Stachytarpheta indica used for the treatment of : H(013) anthrax (poultice), H(194) clous (leishmaniose)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : herbe queue de rat (Creole)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) cutaneous mycosis, pounded leaves of Stachytarpheta indica soaked in palm oil in friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : palata (Ngombe, Lingala)
Reference HO 26
Author(s) : Omara-Achong, T. E, N. L., Edwin-Wosu, E. A Edu and A. E. Nkang
Title : Survey of indigenous vegetables species in parts of Ogoja and Cala Bar, Cross River State, Nigeria. European Journal of Experimental Biology, 2 (4):1289-1301 (2012) ht t ps://www .researchgat e.net /publ i cat i on/268437812
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) leaf extracts of Stachytarpheta indica used for treating fever, sold in different markets
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Cross River State)
Vernacular name : otuidum (Oboso-Mbube)
Reference HS 47
Author(s) : Samoisy, A. K., M. Fawzi Mahomoodally
Title : Ethnopharmacological analysis of medicinal plants used against non-communicable diseases in Rodrigues Island, Indian Ocean Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 20–38 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.06.036
Symptoms : H(004), H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of the whole plant of Stachytarpheta indica. VO. 1 cup per month.
H(151) hypertension, decoction of 3 whole plants of Stachytarpheta indica with 3 leaves of Passiflora edulis and 3 leaves of Morus alba , VO. 1 cup per month
H(004) wound healing, crush the leaves and apply on the wound.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Rodrigues Island (Mauritius)
Vernacular name : queue de rat (Rodrigues Creole), indian snakeweed (English)
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves of Stachytarpheta angustifolia, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria), (North west of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses: immune modulatory, anti-microbial, diarrhoea, abortifacient, skin ulcers, rheumatism, cataract, ear sores, gonorrhea, ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : nchaaji (Ibo), wutsiyabera (Hausa), iru alangba (Yoruba)
Reference VO 13
Author(s) : Offiah, N. V. , S. Makama, I. L Elisha, M. S. Makoshi, J. G. Gotep, C. J Dawurung, O. O. Oladipo, A. S. Lohlum and D. Shamaki
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of animal diarrhoea in Plateau State, Nigeria Veterinary Research 2011, 7:36 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1746-6148/7/36
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : V(008, 2) diarrhoea, leaves, roots of Starchytarpheta angustifolia, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Plateau State)
Vernacular name : tsarkiyar kuusuu (Hausa):,