Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stachytarpheta jamaicensis Vahl
Family : Verbenaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 02
Author(s) : Boiteau, P.
Title : Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée.Précis de matière médicale malgache. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris 141 p., (1986) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(068), H(116)
Recipes : H(068) small intestinal worms, ascaris, leaves of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, RNS.
H(116) emménagogue, ONS. of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, decoction (H2O), RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : ananaomby
Reference HK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018), leaves, infusion, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : mupurure (Digo, Kenya)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(001), H(008y), H(013), H(171)
Recipes : H(001), inflammation of eyes, ONS., maceration, herb tea
H(099) calming nerves, 3 pieces of stems with flowers, decoction, VO. cold
H(099) sleeplessness, ONS., infusion
H(171), leaves, stems, infusion or decoction, VO., many cups / Day
H(008y) tambave, H(013) gratelle, infusion or decoction, ONS
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : epi bleu, bleuet, ti bluet
Reference HM 31
Author(s) : Maregesi, S. M., O.D. Ngassapa, L. Pieters, A.J. Vlietinck
Title : Ethnopharmacological suvey of the Bunda district, Tanzania: Plants used to treat infectious diseases. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 113, pp. 457 - 470 (2007)
Symptoms : H(087)
Recipes : H(087, 5) fungal infection of nails, juice of fresh groundes leaves of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Bunda district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(112x), H(171)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, juice of fresh leaves of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis in local application
H(091) children growing deficit., decoction of the whole plant of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, VO. from the age of one month
H(112x) contraceptive women VO. decoction before or after sex, one-half cup morning and evening.
H(171) diabetes, menstrual pains, ONS., RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : sadany (Antakarana) , ananomby, feboha, hohimboalavo, tonga (Malgache) , herbe queue de rat (French) , blue porterweed, Jamaica vervain (English)
Reference HR 10
Author(s) : Rivière, C., J.-P. Nicolas, M.-L. Caradec, O. Désiré & A. Schmitt
Title : Les plantes médicinales de la région nord de Madagascar : Une approche ethnopharmacologique Ethnopharmacologia, n°36, novembre, pp. 36 - 50. (2005) http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(004), H(091), H(112x), H(171)
Recipes : H(004) wound, sap of fresh leaves, local application
H(091) for child who did not grow up, decoction of the whole plant, VO.
H(112x) man and women, decoction of the whole plant, VO.
H(171), decoction of the whole plant, VO
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (North region)
Vernacular name : sadany, toreky
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, ONS of Stachytarpheta jamaicensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : anankolokoloka (betsimisaraka)
Reference VD 02
Author(s) : Dalziel, J.M.
Title : The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms : V(008), V(068)
Recipes : Veq(008), Veq(068), ONS., decoction + salt rock, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : not registered