Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stangeria eriopus (Kunze) Baill.
Family : Zamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(006), H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headaches, root of Stangeria eriopus used as H(006) purgative and to treat headaches (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : imfingo (Zulu)
Reference VD 17
Author(s) : Dold, A.P. & M.L. Cocks
Title : Traditional veterinary medicine in the Alice district of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Science 97 , 375–379. (2001)
Symptoms : V(068)
Recipes : Vb(068) the rootstock is dried, grated and fed to livestock to treat internal parasites
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Alice district)
Vernacular name : umfingwani