Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sterculia quinqueloba (Garcke) K. Schum.
Family : Sterculiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(018), H(068), H(077), H(091), H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104), leaves of Polyscias fulva of Sterculia quiqueloba, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(006) + H(104), leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Sterculia., decoction (H2O), VO.
H(008), leaves of Clematis hirsuta of Combretum molle of Grewia platiclada of Microglossa pyrifolia of Securinega virosa of Sterculia quinqueloba, decoction (H2O), enema
H(008), H(018), H(091) kwash., H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum of Ocimum basilicum of Sterculia quinqueloba of Temnocalix obovatus, juice, VO.
H(068) intestinal parasitism, leaves of Polyscias fulva of Sterculia quiqueloba, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(077) nausea, barks of the underground part of Fagara chalybea, leaves of Securidaca longipedunculata of Sterculia quinqueloba, powder, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : imbonerakure (Kirundi)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(051), H(091)
Recipes : H(051) + H(091) child paludism and tonic, barks maceration of Sterculia quinqueloba of Sterculia appendiculata (mgudi (Kimbunga, Kipogoro), ngude (Kihehe)), VO.
H(051) paludism, leaves and roots juice, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mhalanjahi, mkomanbende, mhuya (Kimbunga), mluqssa (Kihehe)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095), H(109), H(113), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) fodder plant , leaves, fruit
H(109) backache, leaves, roast dermal
H(113) inflammation, leaves, roast dermal
H(203) construction , wood
H(204) fiber plant, barks
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mulendi (Kikongo)
Reference HM 22
Author(s) : Makoto Kakeya
Title : Curing ritual of the Tongwe traditional doctor: its progress and logic. African Study Monographs, Supplementary Issue 1 : 105 - 139, March 1982
Symptoms : H(033), H(201)
Recipes : The logic of the use of "mti" (medicinal plant) consisted of a logic of symbols which combines the nature of diseases with the name, morphology, ecology, ecology of the plant used as medicine
H(033) woman who has yet one child, a first ritual, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Strychnos iokua , Diplorhynchus condylocarpon , Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia, Harungana madagascariensis, barks Sterculia quinqueloba , Heeria mucronata, roots and leaves of Antidesma venosum, bath and steam bath
H(201) spell of a jealous woman, a first ritual, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Strychnos iokua, Diplorhynchus condylocarpon , Dombeya rotundifolia, Pseudolachnostylis maprouneifolia, Harungana madagascariensis, Psorospermum febrifugum, Gardenia jovis-tomantis, barks Afzelia africana, Heeria mucronata, Sterculia quiqueloba, roots and leaves of Antidesma venosum, Pericopsis angolensis, RNS.
H(201) spell of a jealous woman, dispensation of medicine, roots Ziziphus abyssinica, Monanthotaxis sp., Markhamia obtusifolia, écorces Sterculia quiqueloba , roots and leaves of Antidesma venosum, Entada abyssinica, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : West-Tanzania (Tongwe people)
Vernacular name : mkungumwelu
Reference HP 05
Author(s) : Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title : Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201, 2)ritual, bad luck, izabana, roots, leaves, decoction (H2O) , VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name : imbonekerakure (Kirundi)
Reference VB 14
Author(s) : Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title : Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), VO., decoction to filterd of barks of the trunc from 3-rd in the 8-th month of gestation
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name : imbonekerakure (?)
Reference VK 05
Author(s) : Kasonia, K., S. Kaba, M. Matamba & N. Basegere
Title : Ethnopharmacothérapie vétérinaire en pathologie de la reproduction au Kivu & Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Bull. Méd. Trad. Pharm., Vol. 4, n°1, 49 - 57, (1990)
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name : imbonekerakure