Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sterculia sp.
Family : Sterculiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 29 e
Author(s) : M. Ichikawa
Title : The Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest of north-eastern Zaire, around Katala and Mawambo village (N 1.0', E 29.10', alt. c. 1000 m), Zone de Mambasa, Region de Haut-Zaire in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) baby, the bark is roasted and the charcoal pounded and mixed with oil, then applied to the knees of a baby, so that it may walk earlier. Or, applied to the boby, so that it may grow well
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Nduye, zone of Mambasa, Ituri forest)
Vernacular name : ubu (Efe)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) The powder of bark-charcoal of Sterculia sp. is mixed with oil and applied to the knees of a baby so that it may begin to walk sooner. Or, applied to the body so that it may grow wel (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ubu (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VA 05
Author(s) : Aniyere, F.
Title : Ethno-pharmacopée vétérinaire: vue du Tchad. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 223 - 228, (1994)
Symptoms : V(005), V(043)
Recipes : V(005), V(043), fruits in small pieces in the drink water
Region : West Africa
Country : Chad
Vernacular name : not registered