Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strophanthus eminii Asch. & Pax
Family : Apocynaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, roots barks of Strophanthus eminii, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : muhunguti
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(006), H(014), H(046), H(082), H(099), H(100), H(127), H(143), H(178)
Recipes : H(006) constipation,H(014) scabies, H(046) measles, H(082) asthma, H(099) epilepsy, H(100) syphilis, H(127) spleen and H(143) small pox, H(178) heart diseases, bark and roots of Strophanthus eminii, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : musungululu, muvelevele (Nyamwezi)
Reference VA 41
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : Les Poisons de flèches africains. I. Zaïre, Rwanda et Burundi Africa-Tervuren, XXIV no 2, pp 36- 54, (1978)
Symptoms : H(092)
Recipes : H(092) arrow poison, fruit of Strophanthus eminii, RNS. Place of use: Kiambi.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) , Rwanda, Burundi
Vernacular name : kilembe-lembe.
Reference VE 04
Author(s) : Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title : Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms : V(047)
Recipes : V(047) heartwater, ONS., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name : sungululu (Swahili / Sukuma)