Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Struthiola thomsonii Oliv.
Family : Thymaeleaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 01
Author(s) : Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title : Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) again bad spirits, leaves of Harpagocarpus snowdenii, stems with leaves of Impatiens burtonii of Jasminum abyssinicum of Struthiola thomsonii of Tephrosia vogelii, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name : umunagira-kw'ibuye
Reference HB 32
Author(s) : Bussmann, R.W.
Title : Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095), ONS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name : loisau
Reference HG 02
Author(s) : Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title : Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach aches, infusion of roots of Struthiola thomsonii in milk, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered