Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Strychnos usambarensis Gilg
Family : Strychnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) The powdered root of Strychnos usambarensisis added a bit of water then applied to the nostrils of hunting dogs to improve their ability to scent (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : sapere; sungba (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference VA 40
Author(s) : Angenot, L.
Title : De l'existence en Afrique Centrale d'un poison de flèche curarisant, issu du Strychnos usambarensis Gilg Annales pharmaceutiques françaises, 29, no 5-6, pp. 353-364 (1971)
Symptoms : V(092)
Recipes : V(092) arrows poison (Banyambo tribe hunter) The root barks and leaves of Strychnos usambarensis exert an curarising activity which is reinforced with leaves and roots of Acokanthera schimperi. The Banyambo hunter mix other plant primarily with latex and juice to give a gummleaves of Aloe laterita,stems of Synadenium grantii, stems with leaves of Euphorbia tirucalli, leaves of Opuntia ficus indica, roots of Euclea schimperi )
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : muhoko