Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Symphonia gabonensis (Vesque) Pierre
Family : Clusiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 1k
Author(s) : Ainslie, J.R.
Title : A list of plants used in native medicine in Nigeria. Imperial Forestry Institute.University of Oxford, Institute Paper, n° 7, (1937)
Symptoms : H(004), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gono., yellow latex, VO.?, diuretic
H(004), ONS., external use
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : agberibidi
Reference VD 03
Author(s) : Defour, G.
Title : Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms : V(035), V(062)
Recipes : V(035), V(062), pounded barks, RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : limarungu (shi)
Reference VN 03
Author(s) : Nyakabwa, M. & R. Gapusi
Title : Plantes médicinales utilisées chez les Banyamulenge de Fizi au Sud-Kivu (Zaïre). African study monographs, 11, 2, 101 - 114, (1990)
Symptoms : V(008), V(062)
Recipes : Vb(008), infusion barks, VO.
Vb(062), pounded barks + H2O with ashes of dried dung
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (South - Kivu)
Vernacular name : umurungu