Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Symphytum officinale L.
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 61
Author(s) : Bhat , RB.
Title : Medicinal plants and traditional practices of Xhosa people in the Transkei region of Eastern Cape, South Africa Indian Journal of Traditional Knowledge. Vol. 13 (2), pp. 292-298, April 2014
Symptoms : H(012)
Recipes : H(012) bone fracture, H(037) bronchitis, pneumonia, leaves of Symphytum officinale, VO. 2X/day for a period of 4 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : comfrey (English)
Reference VB 36
Author(s) : Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title : Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms : V(012)
Recipes : Vl(012), to pound the leaves of Symphytum officinale in food + massage with the crushed leaves of Maesa lanceolata
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name : cirhabirhabi c'ebuzungu (Mashi)