Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synadenium compactum L.E.Br.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VB 17
Author(s) : Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title : ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035), leaves, barks, 2 kgr. + 700 ml. H2O, decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kamba)
Vernacular name : kyatha (Kamba)
Reference VG 1k
Author(s) : Gachathi, F.N.
Title : Kikuyu botanical dictionary of plant names and uses. Publication supported by GTZ , (1989)The print shop, P.O. Box 24576, Nairobi.
Symptoms : V(111)
Recipes : Vb(111) calf, milky juice, (burning) swollen glands in calves, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VG 26
Author(s) : Gakuubi, M. M.& W. Wanzala
Title : A survey of plants and plant products traditionally used in livestock health management in Buuri district, Meru County, Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 8:39, (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/39
Symptoms : V(035)
Recipes : Vb(035) east coast fever (itaa/Ng’arang’ari), latex of stems of Synadenium compactum is applied to swollen lymph nodes.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Buuri district, Meru County)
Vernacular name : muthuuri
Reference VK 13
Author(s) : Kokwaro, J.O.
Title : Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms : V(086)
Recipes : V(086), leaves decoction + stems on painfull glands
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya, Uganda
Vernacular name : kinege, kineke (Acholi, Ouganda), kyatha (Kamba, Kenya)
Reference VN 22
Author(s) : Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title : Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874106002819
Symptoms : V(035), V(039), V(091)
Recipes : Vb(035), roots of Synadenium compactum, to boil
Vb(039) ectoparasitisme, écorces , macerated
Vb(091) weakening of bones, leaves; to boil
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name : watha