Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Synadenium cupulare (Boiss.) L.C.Wheeler
Family : Euphorbiaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(003), H(130)
Recipes : H(003) swollen ankles, roots of Euphorbia ingens of Synadenium cupulare of Brackenridgea zanguebarica + snake bones and petroleum jelly, to burn and ashes rubbed on swollen ankles
H(008) diarrhoea, roots of Euphorbia ingens, decoction in a soft porridge
H(130) paralysis, burned roots of Euphorbia ingens of Euphorbia cooperi + thorn of any tree on swollen parts for 2 weeks, afterwards ashes of roots of Synadenium cupulare mixed with ashes of bones of snake (python), baboon + petroleuym jelly, applied on scarifications made on the paralysed site
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Luvenda)
Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, roots of Synadenium cupulare, decoction, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mokhure (Local Name), dead-man's tree (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) sprained limbs, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Venda)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : V(001), V(041)
Recipes : Vb(001) injured eyes in cattle, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Vb(041) blackquarter in cattle, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : V(041)
Recipes : Vb(041) blackquarter in cattle, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Venda)
Reference HN 38
Author(s) : Netshiungani, E. N.
Title : Notes on the uses of indigenous trees in Venda Journal of Dendrology 1: 12-17 (1981) (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) sprained limbs, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Venda)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : V(001)
Recipes : Vb(001) injured eyes in cattle, latex of Synadenium cupulare, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muswoswo (Venda)
Reference VL 16
Author(s) : Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms : V(001), V(041)
Recipes : V(001) eye infection, V(041) blackquarter, milky latex of Synadenium cupulare
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name : mdleve (Tsonga)