Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Family : Myrtaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction in 1 l H2O of 1 leaf of Piper sp., 1 root Eleusine indica, one foot of Ageratum conyzoides, a little of Foenicum vulgare, a piece of bark of Syzygium cumini, leaves of Bibens pilosa and the beard of Zea mays
H(171) diabetes, powder of seeds of Syzygium cumini , VO 3 X/ day in a little H20
H(008) diarrhea, dysentery, VO. Fruit or suc leaf
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : jamblom
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of the leaves ofr Syzygium cumini. VO. 1 cup once per week
H(171) diabetes, infusion of the seeds. VO. 1 cup twice per week
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : jamblon (local language), jambul (English)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of seeds of Syzygium cumini, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : rôtro (Antakarana) , robazaha, rotra, rotrambazaha, rotravazaha, varotra (Malgache), faux pistachier, jamblon, jamélongue, jamelonguier, prune de java (French), • anglais : black plum, jambolan, purple plum
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastroenteritis, H(008) diarrhea, barks of Syzygium cumini, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : rotra
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, ONS of Syzygium cumini, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : jamblon (betsimisaraka)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of leaves of Syzgium cumini, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : jambula (Luganda)
Reference HW 12
Author(s) : Walsh, M.
Title : The Use of Wild and Cultivated Plants as famine Foods on Pemba Island, Zanzibar Plantes et Sociétés: Études océan Indien 42-43 (2009)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Syzygium cumini as food plant in Pemba Island during periods of food shortages (species thought to be introduced)
Region : Zanzibar
Country : Tanzania, Zanzibar (Pemba Island)
Vernacular name : mzambarau (swahili), jambolan, java plum (English)