Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Schizocarphus nervosus (Burch .) Van der Merwe
Family : Asparagaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006), H(117)
Recipes : H(006) constipation; crushed bulb of Schizocarphus nervosus mixed with food for a child
H(117) gall sickness, mixed with other plants
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lenaka-la-khomo
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) constipation; crushed bulb of Schizocarphus nervosus mixed with food for a child
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lenaka-la-khomo
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, decoction of the roots of Schizocarphus nervosus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umagaqana, inkwitelu
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(117)
Recipes : H(117) gall sickness, Schizocarphus nervosus mixed with other plants
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lenaka-la-khomo