Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia divaricata (Eckl.& Zeyh .) Moffett
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(026), H(037), H(102), H(104), H(108), H(109), H(113), H(162y), H(201)
Recipes : H(102) excessive bile, H(113) kidney and H(162y) bladder problems, H(109) backache cooked roots of Searsia divaricata
H(037), H(108) dried leaves smoked to cure coughs and colds
H(201) pegs from stems for rainmaking
H(104) colic in pregnant women and H(026) period pains, roots of Scabiosa columbaria mixed with Searsia divaricata and Cussonia paniculata
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : kolitšane
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(102) excessive bile, H(113)kidney and bladder problems, H(109) backache cooked roots of Searsia divaricata
H(037), H(108) dried leaves smoked to cure coughs and colds
H(201) pegs from stems for rainmaking
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : kolitšane
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(201)
Recipes : H(104) colic in pregnant women and period pains, roots of Scabiosa columbaria mixed with Searsia divaricata and Cussonia paniculata
H(201) pegs from stems of Searsia divaricata for rainmaking
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : kolitšane