Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Searsia erosa (Thunb.) Moffet
Family : Anacardiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, ONS.Searsia erosa , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tšilabele
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) pegs from stems for rainmaking, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tšilabele
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(008)
Recipes : Vb(008) diarrhoea, Searsia erosa ONS., RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : tšilabele