Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Terminalia brachystema Welw. ex Hiern
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(051), H(095), H(104)
Recipes : H(051) fever, fuit of Terminalia brachystema , crudity, VO.
H(095) fodder plant , leaves, fruit
H(104) stomach pains, roots, decoction enema
H(108) flu , fuit ,crudity VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mungolo, moeia (Kikongo)