Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triumfetta pilosa var. nyasana Sprague & Hutch
Family : Tiliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(204), V(095)
Recipes : H(204) The bark of Triumfetta pilosa var. nyasana is used for barkcloth
V(095) The fruits are eaten only by animals (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : esimba (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)