Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Silene pilosellifolia Cham. & Schlechtd.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) Silene pilosellifolia for compounding of various medicines
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sefea-maeba
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(000)
Recipes : H(000) Silene pilosellifolia for compounding of various medicines
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : lepatla, kopane, lithotoana
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Roots are used as an ubulawu preparation, taken orally to produce dreams relating to the ancestral spirits in South Africa, Zulu particular plants in ubulawu mixtures produces synergistic or complementary psychoactive effects
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : popoma (Zulu)