Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Sceletium tortuosum (L.) N.E. Br.
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 75
Author(s) : Mitchell, P. and A. Hudson
Title : Psychoactive plants and southern African hunter-gatherers: a review of the evidence Southern African Humanities Vol. 16 Pages 39–57, Pietermaritzburg December, 2004
Symptoms : H(095), H(210)
Recipes : H(210) Sceletium tortuosum psychoactive and hallucinogenic drug used by southern African hunter-gatherers, chewed, inhaled (as snuff), smoked (sometimes along with Cannabis sativa)
H(095) also brewed into beer (khadi)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects Aerial parts of Sceletium tortuosum are chewed, with numerous psychoactive uses on record for this plant, notably as a mood enhancer and anxiolytic (Khoi) Its role in San trance induction has been convincingly demonstrated in a recent paper by Mitchell and Hudson
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : kanna (Khoi)