Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Panax ginseng C.A. Meyer (not registered in African data base)
Family : Araliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 33
Author(s) : Dibong S. D., E.Mpondo Mpondo, A. Ngoye, M. F. Kwin, J.L. Betti
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of medicinal plants sold in Douala markets Journal of Applied Biosciences 37: 2496 - 2507 (2011) ISSN 1997–5902 http://m.elewa.org/JABS/2011/37/11.pdf
Symptoms : H(051), H(171)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, racines de Panax ginseng, RNS., VO. (Dakar markets, Douala)
H(171) diabetes, racines, RNS., VO. (markets Nkoloum, Douala)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Douala markets)
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(091), H(099), H(104), H(113), H(179)
Recipes : H(091) tonifying, roots of Panax ginseng, decoction of 100 mg of powdered root or 300 mg of cut root, VO. (do not consume in case of pregnancy, to avoid in case of hypertension)
H(099) stress, roots de Panax ginseng. Decant 10 g roots to ½ liter of water; boil 15 minutes; let infuse 10 mn; filter, VO. (drink 1 cup in the morning and in the afternoon)
H(104) stomach aches, knead the leaves in the water. rectal way (make purges 2 times per day)
H(179) kidney cleansing,decoction of 100 mg of root powdered gold 300 mg of cut root, VO. (do not consume in high doses together with stimulants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : ginseng (local French)
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(152), H(171), H(179), H(191)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, barks of Alafia multiflora + Panax ginseng + Alstonia boone, maceration, VO.
H(152) lower the tension, H(171) diabetes ; H(179) kidney cleansing, H(191) blood purification, fruits, roots, rhizomes of Panax ginseng + kinkeliba (Combretum micranthum),en fruit, + Aloès , infusion, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : ginseng (French)
Reference HS 42
Author(s) : Suroowan,S., M. F. Mahomoodally
Title : A comparative ethnopharmacological analysis of traditional medicine used against respiratory trac tdiseases in Mauritius Journal of Ethnopharmacology 177, 61–80, (2016)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082, 3) respiratory tract diseases as: H(156) whooping cough, prepare a decoction of the root of Panax ginseng. Administer 3 times orally daily until symptoms disappear.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : ginseng (Mauritian Creol and Bhojpuri), ginseng (Common English Name)