Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tabernaemontana eglandulosa Stapff
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(018), H(092)
Recipes : H(018) The sap of Tabernaemontana eglandulosa is mixed with water and dropped into the eyes for headache
H(092) The root is pounded with other plants for an arrow-poison ( Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mbori (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)