Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Physena madagascariensis Thouars ex Tul.
Family : Physenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(091), H(093), H(118)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, H(093) against poison, H(118) sore throat, barks of Physena madagascariensis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : resojo
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(055) emetic , H(091) fatigue, H(093) antidote (poisoning), H(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Physena madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : fanavimangoaka (betsimisaraka)